Sign In
Ask UTP

​UTP Wins 2017 Asian English Olympics

(9 - 13 February 2017)

 

Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS (UTP) was crowned the Institutional Champion of the Asian English Olympics 2017 in BINUS University Jakarta, Indonesia. 

 


Held from 9 –13 February 2017, the 6th Asian English Olympics featured students from 10 countries and 82 institutions.

AEO is the most prestigious English language competition in Asia encompassing many disciplines under one competition which are debate, speech, spelling bee, short story writing, newscasting, scrabble, storytelling and radio drama.  

Every delegate who wins in each field of AEO will accumulate points for their institution to be crowned the title.

The competition aims to provide a platform for the development of students' communicative abilities and critical thinking skills in line with UTP's mission to produce well-rounded students.  

It helps nurture a healthy competition and leads to the broadening of social interactions and networking among participants of all the 10 diverse nations.

It also provides opportunities for students to exchange ideas using the English language. 

Throughout the five-day competition, students were challenged to perform their best against their competitors at various rounds starting from the preliminary to the final round.

Benjamin Mark Bastion, who was named the Champion of the Speech Category and Best Humourous Speech Award said "We made history today. Our teamwork played a major role in our victory today, because it wouldn't have been possible with just one of us."

"I'm thankful for all the support given by our team. AEO is a new experience for me. I got the opportunity to learn a lot from the professional and experienced judges and excellent speakers from all over Asia," said Muhd Farhan Shah who was the Top 5 Best Novice Best Speaker in the Debate Category.  

UTP Debate team was established in 2005 with Abdul Mutalib Embong as the present advisor. He is assisted by Muhammad Luqman Hasan and Aminur Rashid M Shariai.

 

 

UTP 2017 Asian English Olympics List of winners:

Speech

Benjamin Mark Bastian (Petroleum Geoscience, 1st Year 2nd Semester)

Champion for Speech Category & Best Humorous Speech Award 


Naim Zafran (Mechanical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Quarter-Finalist for Speech Category 


Adilah Nor Azman (Computer Engineering, Foundation 2nd Semester)

Octo-Finalist for Speech Category 

Story Telling

Bawaa Tharaaneey (Petroleum Geoscience, 1st Year 2nd Semester)

Semi-Finalist for Story Telling Category 


Reshmitrah Silvom (Chemical Engineering, 1st Year 2nd Semester)

Quarter-Finalist for Story Telling

Debate

Muhammad Farhan Shah Shabuddin (Civil Engineering, 1st Year 2nd Semester)

Semi-Finalist for Debate & Top 5 Best Speaker for Novice Category


Syed Nazim (Petroleum Geoscience, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Semi-Finalist for Debate

 
Scrabble

Tashwindran Ravichandran (Petroleum Engineering, 1st year 2nd Semester)

Octo-finalist

 

Newscasting

Ahmad Syahmi Ahmad Farid (Chemical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Semi-Finalist for Newscasting


Faudziah Ismail (Chemical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Quarter-Finalist for Newscasting


Redhwan Ariff Khairulannuar (Mechanical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Octo-Finalist for Newscasting & Best Cultural News Award

Spelling Bee

Chan Tian Wen (Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Foundation 2nd Semester)

Finalist for Spelling Bee

 
Ong Siew Jean (Chemical Engineering, 1st Year 2nd Semester)

Quarter-Finalist for Spelling Bee

 
Mohd Azlie Sham Alimin @ Jainye (Chemical Engineering, 2nd year 2nd Semester)

Octo-Finalist for Spelling Bee


Drama Radio

Team A (Finalist & 4th Place )


Nur Hasanah Helmy (Applied Chemistry, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Muhammad Shumayl Asmawi (Applied Physics, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Nur Azni Farhana Mazri (Applied Chemistry, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Khairulamirin A.Aziz (Applied Physics, Foundation 3rd Semester)

 
Team B (Finalist & 5h Place)


Sabrina Zain El Byttee (Mechanical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Nurul Fathonah Mohd Azid (Mechanical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Nurul Ferliena Musa (Mechanical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Nur Izzah Farzanah Rosnizam (Mechanical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Nur Aqilah Ahmad Badaruddin (Mechanical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)

Nur Zaiha Liyana Harip (Mechanical Engineering, Foundation 3rd Semester)