Sign In
Ask UTP

UTP Awards Outstanding Achievers in Sports and Co-Curricular Activities

(4 March 2015)​

 

UTP recently held its Co-Curriculum Appreciation Night, an event that was dedicated to students who contributed in elevating the university’s image through their outstanding achievements in sports and co-curricular activities.

   

Speaking at the event, UTP Vice Chancellor, Datuk Ir (Dr) Abdul Rahim Hashim said he was very proud of the students’ achievements, succeeding in both the international and local arena at various sports events and active in their co-curricular activities last year.   He hoped that with the awards, students would be more encouraged to build on more successes and continue their excellence in sports and co-curricular activities in the future.


Some of the notable achievements were the taekwondo team winning a bronze medal in the World Taekwondo Hanmadang and the only rugby team of a private university to be invited and competed in the Rugby Bali 10s in Bali, Indonesia.   UTP was also the Champion in the International Student Sports Carnival and Champion for MASISWA Northern Zone for five times.


awards2.jpg

UTP also made their mark in the arts and culture when UTP Performing Arts Group (UPAG) won first place in Festari Perak, International Group from Mozambique won first place at the 1 World 1 Culture competition, winner in the Open Category for UTP-Chinese Orchestra Red Sonata Fiesta 2014 and its Stage Breakerz group won first place in the UUM Intervarsity Dance Competition.


Also present at the event were Datuk Shahrul Zaman Yahya, Perak State EXCO, Chairman of Youth, Sports, Communication and Multimedia and a special appearance by artist, Awi Rafael.


awards3.jpg

UTP Co-Curriculum Appreciation Night 2014 Winners’ List


Outstanding Coach/Facilitator/Instructor

  • Mohd Nor Iswandi Ariffin – Rugby Coach
  • M Salmi Othman – Futsal Coach
  • Mohamed Ismail  Abd Aziz – Badminton Coach
  • Mohd Syaifuddin Mohd – Volleyball Coach (Male)
  • Angga Pratama Herman – Volleyball Coach (Female)
  • Siti Fatimah Zainol – Netball Coach
  • Arbaiaah @ Dayang Arbaiaah Hashim – Silat Coach
  • Raja Amran Shah Raja Musa – Kayak Coach
  • Master David Ng – Taekwando Coach
  • Goh Suk Liang – Chinese Orchestra Instructor
  • Abdul Hamid Chan – UPAG Instructor
  • Lim Siew Ling – UPAG
  • Intan Norhayati Berahim
  • Azwa Md Taib
  • Zaidin Mohd Nor – Gamelan Instructor

awards4.jpg

International Achievement Awards

  • UTP Taekwondo Team
  • UTP Debate Club
  • UTP Rugby Team

Special Achievements

  • International Student Sports Carnival (5 times overall champion)
  • Kejohanan Sukan Masiswa Zon Utara (5 times overall champion)
  • Sekretariat Rukunegara
  • Regional Conference of Students Activism

High Impact CSR Socio-Economic Program

  • Enactus – Kg. Aji Project

High Impact CSR Educational Program

  • Peer Helper – Beyond Horizon

High Impact CSR Sports/Arts Program

  • Football – Soccer Kids Development Program

Most Promising Awards

  • UTP Chess Team
  • UTP Athletics Team
  • UTP Volleyball Team
  • UTP Petra Group
  • UTP Writers Group

Best Group (Performing Arts)


  • UTP Nasyid Group

Best Clubs


  • UTP Society of Petroleum Engineers (Student Chapter)
  • UTP MEDTECH (Media and Technology Club)
  • UTP AIESEC

awards5.jpg Best Sports Team Female
  • UTP Netball Team

Best Sports Team Male

  • UTP Rugby Team

Best Leadership Award Female

  • Ku Norasyikin Ku Amir

Best Leadership Award Male

  • Muthana Saad

Best Sportswoman

  • Previna Arumugam (Athletics)

Best Sportsman

  • Mohamed Muizzudin (Rugby)