Sign In
Ask UTP

  UTP Shines at ITEX2015 (21 – 23 May 2015)

UNIVERSITI Teknologi PETRONAS (UTP) marked another international milestone when it bagged 70 awards, the highest number of awards won, at the recently-concluded International Invention, Innovation and Technology Exhibition (ITEX2015).


UTP bagged 18 gold, 30 silver and 17 bronze medals and five special awards.  With these achievements, the university was awarded the event’s top award - the Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation (MOSTI) Patron Award.


shines.jpg

The other four special award recipients were Associate Professor Dr Ahmad Majdi Abd Rani, who won the Best Invention by International Federation of Inventors’ Association for his Slip on Sprocket; Associate Professor Dr Fakhruldin Mohd Hashim, who won the Best Invention in Design by Japan Intellectual Property Association (JIPA) for his Supersonic Subsea Compact Wet-Gas Separator; Mohd Faizairi Mohd Nor, who won the Best Invention in Green Technology by JIPA for his R3PH-Rural Run River Pico Hydro; and Professor Dr Mohamed Ibrahim Abdul Mutalib, who won the Best Green Invention by MOSTI and Malaysian Invention & Design Society (MINDS) for his De-Acidification of Crude Oil Using HBIOL.


The fact that UTP products are highly relevant to society and industry are manifested by the special award recognitions from local and international innovation agencies.


One product addresses the need of transportation for farmers during harvesting seasons and another addresses the need for electrification of rural areas not within the reach of grid electricity supply.   The other two products address issues faced by the oil and gas industry in separating petroleum products from unwanted constituents at the upstream and downstream processes.


In addition to the above, other products have also managed to capture the attention of industries.  The university’s Research and Innovation Office will be following up on these leads and will be engaging them through its Advanced Technology & Innovation Centre.


All UTP products are vetted by the university’s Innovation Committee and industry consultants. Only those that have passed the minimum threshold score are allowed to participate in ITEX.  UTP’s accomplishment is another significant step to take it closer to its ultimate goal of becoming an internationally-recognised research university.


The ITEX awards not only contribute towards the university’s list of inventions and innovations, but also open up opportunities for the commercialisation of its new products and ideas.  They bear testimony to UTP’s commitment for continual progress and advancement.


shines2.jpg

This is UTP’s 11th year of participation in ITEX, with a total of 368 entries.   To date, UTP has won a total of 126 gold, 171 silver, 48 bronze and 15 special awards.


First held in 1989, ITEX is today’s leading international invention and innovation expo in the region.  It is organised by MINDS to recognise excellence in innovation while also providing participants with a platform to introduce their new products to the market.


ITEX brings together the latest inventions and innovations by universities, research institutions, individual and corporations from Asean countries, Asia and Europe.


UTP Shines at ITEX 2015 (NST, 31 May 2015)


Awards won by UTP at ITEX 2015

Gold Medal

  • Supersonic Subsea Compact Wet-Gas Separator led by Associate Professor Dr Fakhruldin Mohd Hashim
  • De-Acidification of Crude Oil Using HBIOL led by Professor Dr Mohamed Ibrahim Abdul Mutalib
  • Slip-On Sprocket led by Associate Professor Dr Ahmad Majdi Abd Rani
  • R3PH-Rural Run River Pico Hydro led by Mohd Faizairi Mohd Nor
  • Intelligent Treatment Selection System for MDD led by Associate Professor Dr Aamir Saeed Malik
  • EDIT led by Associate Professor Dr Irraivan Elamvazuthi
  • I-Laureate led by Associate Professor Dr Irraivan Elamvazuthi
  • Solid Waste Resistant Urban Drainage led by Associate Professor Dr Khamaruzaman Wan Yusof
  • MFAC led by Associate Professor Dr Wan Fatimah Wan Ahmad
  • MEMS Tunable Filter led by Associate Professor Ir Dr Zuhairi Baharudin
  • Real Time Wax Reader led by Dr Bawadi Abdullah
  • MOOROPT14 led by Dr Montasir Osman Ahmed Ali
  • Robofeeder: A Smart Food Dispenser for Pets led by Dr Norshuhani Zamin
  • On-Line Monitoring for Domestic Distribution Box led by Mohamad Yasin Baharudin
  • Standalone Solar Panel for Hydrogen Production led by Professor Dr Norani Muti Mohamed
  • Shape Memory Alloy (SMA) Actuated Stewart Platform for Rehabilitation led by Professor Dr T. Nagarajan
  • Pseudo Wrist Motion Using SMA Wire Actuation and Split-Tube Flexure led by Professor Dr T Nagarajan
  • Torrefaction Process by Using Flue Gas and its Product (Torrefied Biomass) led by Professor Dr Yoshimitsu Uemura

 

Silver Medal

  • Green Sorbent for Post-Combustion CO2 Removal led by Associate Professor Dr Anita Ramli
  • Aqua-APILS for CO2 Capture led by Associate Professor Dr Cecilia Devi Wilfred
  • VOP: Video on Paper led by Associate Professor Dr Dayang Rohaya Awang Rambli
  • Fire Safe Coating for Structural Applications led by Associate Professor Dr Faiz Ahmad
  • Nanocomposite Heat Sink for LED Light Applications led by Associate Professor Dr Faiz Ahmad
  • Document Image Clean-Up and Enhancement led by Associate Professor Dr Ibrahima Faye
  • EASEMOOR led by Associate Professor Ir Dr Mohd Shahir Liew
  • Auto Reinforce Magnetic Flywheel (Armfly) led by Associate Professor Ir Dr Mokhtar Awang
  • CMOS-MEMS Mass-Sensitive Humidity Sensor led by Associate Professor Dr John Ojur Dennis
  • Anaerobic Coupled-Integrated Sequential Anoxic Aerobic (AN-ISA) Reactor led by Associate Professor Dr Mohamed Hasnain Isa
  • Electro-Power led by Associate Professor Dr Mohd Haris Md Khir
  • Tri-Promoted CZMZNS Catalyst led by Associate Professor Dr Noor Asmawati Mohd Zabidi
  • COMONDI - An Intelligent Diagnostic Condition Monitoring System for Induction Motors led by Associate Professor Dr Nordin Saad
  • Integrated Submerged Attached Growth System (I-SAGS) led by Associate Professor Dr Shamsul Rahman Mohamed Kutty
  • Gardenia Carinata Shell Activated Carbon (GCSAC): A Novel Low Cost Adsorbent led by Associate Professor Dr Shamsul Rahman Mohamed Kutty
  • Natural Low Transition Temperature Mixtures (LTTMS) as Green Solvent led by Associate Professor Dr Suzana Yusup
  • Mathaid: Fun with Numbers led by Associate Professor Dr Wan Fatimah Wan Ahmad
  • Vrtualize: Road Safety led by Associate Professor Dr Wan Fatimah Wan Ahmad
  • Mobile Apps Islamic Ruqyah Medication System led by Dr Hanita Daud
  • Stutter Manager led by Dr Noreen Izza Arshad
  • Wakey: A Hilarious Alarm Clock For the Sleepy Heads led by Dr Norshuhani Zamin
  • Edubot: A New Robotic Approach for Special Education led by Dr Norshuhani Zamin
  • Easi Alarm System – First Line Innovation led by Dr Subarna Sivapalan
  • Torlip: Transhorizon Offshore Radio Link Planner led by Associate Professor Dr Varun Jeoti
  • Microtor led by Dr Wong Peng Wen
  • Accident Predictor and Alert led by Goh Kim Nee
  • Aragona1 Liquimud led by Mohd Zamri Abdullah
  • PC-GLY: An Eco-Friendly Solvent for CO2 Capture led by Professor Dr Azmi Shariff
  • Viv Force Totaller led by Professor Dr Kurian V John
  • Durable Pressure and Strain Gauge Using Ultralong CNT led by Professor Dr Norani Muti  Mohamed

 

Bronze Medal

  • Rescue-I Monitoring System led by Associate Professor Dr Ahmad Kamil Mahmood
  • UHPECC for Bridge Deck Link Slab led by Associate Professor Dr Bashar S. Mohammed
  • Safe Median Barrier led by Associate Professor Dr Bashar S. Mohammed
  • DAMS: Pre-Decommissioning Asset Management System for Fixed Offshore Structures led by Associate Professor Ir Dr Mohd Shahir Liew
  • Poseidon: Structural Health Monitoring System for Offshore Assets led by Associate Professor Ir Dr Mohd Shahir Liew
  • Sustcoat led by Associate Professor Dr Ku Zilati Ku Shaari
  • Clasorbs led by Associate Professor Dr Mohamad Azmi Bustam @ Khalil
  • Insigne led by Associate Professor Dr Mohd Haris Md Khir
  • H2Oil - Bio-Oil Production from Oil Palm Biomass Using Sub- and Supercritical Water as a Green Solvent led by Associate Professor Dr Suzana Yusup
  • Brain-Navi led by Associate Professor Dr Tang Tong Boon
  • Real Time Age-Invariant Face Recognition (RAFR) led by Associate Professor Dr Vijanth S. Asirvadam
  • HAJJG™ : Mobile Hajj Guide led by Associate Professor Dr Wan Fatimah Wan Ahmad
  • LAMOSYS: A Landslide Early Warning System Using GSM Technology led by Dr Norshuhani Zamin
  • Portable Electric Powered Car Jack led by Ir Dr Suhaimi Hassan
  • LCPM-SUM: Low Carbon Precinct Modeling for Sustainable Urban Development In Malaysia led by Professor Dr Nasir Shafiq
  • Green-UFCK: Ultra-Fine Calcinated Kaolin Produced by a Novel Technique led by Professor Dr Nasir Shafiq
  • SIDOA-BIND led by Professor Ir Dr Muhd Fadhil Nuruddin​