Sign In

UTP Rector's Cup 2012

(18 July 2012)

 

The finale and prize giving ceremony of the UTP 3rd Rector’s Cup Intra-varsity debate and public speaking championship were held recently at Undercroft, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS and officiated by UTP Vice Chancellor, YBhg. Datuk Dr Zainal Abidin Hj Kasim.

 
Rector’s Cup is an annual competition held at UTP to scout for promising new debaters to represent UTP’s Debate Club in the local, regional and international debating arena.  This year, it was part of the UTP Language Week Carnival held in conjunction with the UTP 15 Years Celebration.  The event was jointly organised by the UTP Debate Club and UTP Village 1 Committee.

In the officiating speech, YBhg Datuk Dr Zainal Abidin was pleased that for this year’s Rector’s Cup, its public speaking competition was not only in English, but also in Bahasa Melayu and Mandarin.  According to YBhg Datuk Dr Zainal Abidin, this would certainly promote better integration among the different races and nationality at UTP.

YBhg Datuk Dr Zainal Abidin further added that debating and public speaking can help students to improve and enhance their soft skills. This in turn will help prepare them to be future leaders, where oratory skills and presentation techniques go a long way towards projecting a charismatic image.

The competition received good response with almost 80 participants from foundation and undergraduate levels, took part in the various categories. The results of the competitions were as follows:

BAHASA MELAYU CATEGORY

    
1.    
Public Speaking (Local)

Champion : Sharifah Nur Ainiza Bin Khaidzi (1st Year 1st Semester, Civil Engineering)
1st Runner Up : Muhamad Amirul Aliff Bin Muhammad Yazid (1st Year 1st Semester, Petroleum Geoscience)
2nd Runner Up : Ameerah Husna Binti Abdul Halim (Foundation, Petroleum Engineering)



2.     
Public Speaking (International)

Champion : Ali Ogail Abdel Salam (Foundation, Mechanical Engineering)
1st Runner Up : Omer Mohammad Jamil (Foundation, Chemical Engineering)
2nd Runner Up : Ma'mura Koraboeva (Foundation, Petroleum Engineering)


3.     
Debate

Champion : Young Huee Yin (1st Year 1st Semester, Petroleum Engineering) 
    Anas Safiuddin Bin Aminan (1st Year 1st Semester, Civil Engineering)
    Aimi Rafidah Binti Abdul Rahman (Foundation, Petroleum Geoscience)
     
1st Runner Up : Mohd Farhan Bin Zulkefly Balan (1st Year 1st Semester, Civil Engineering)
    Mohammad Ridhwan Bin Mohamd (1st Year 1st Semester, Petroleum Engineering)
    Nur Zahidah Binti Kamarudzaman (Foundation, Civil Engineering)
    Ahmad Zakirin Sidqi Bin Abdullah (1st Year 1st Semester, Electrical & Electronics Engineering)
     
Best Debater : Mohd Farhan Bin Zulkefly Balan

  
ENGLISH CATEGORY

1.     
Public Speaking         

Champion : Ashwin Vel a/l Kalimuthu (Foundation, Petroleum Engineering)
1st Runner Up : Khairul Bin Anuar  (Foundation, Petroleum Engineering
2nd Runner Up : Pravin Nair a/ Venugopalan (Foundation, Chemical Engineering)



2.     
Debate

Champion : Fakhri Akhdan Akhiar (1st year 1st Semester, Business Information System) 
    Arual Beda Elizabeth (Foundation, Information & Communication Technology)
     
1st Runner Up : Muhammad Huzaimi bin Tahir (Foundation, Chemical Engineering)
    Vinod Jeyapalan (Foundation, Petroleum Engineering)
     
Best Debater : Vinod Jeyapalan


Champions in the English Debating category would then compete at the inter-varsity Seri Iskandar Debate Open (SIDEO) from 20 to 22 July 2012 to be held at UTP.

MANDARIN CATEGORY

 

1.      Public Speaking         

Champion : Ivan Tan Sheng Wei (1st Year 1st Semester, Electrical & Electronics Engineering) 
1st Runner Up : Yeong Ming Keat (2nd Year 1st Semester, Electrical & Electronics Engineering) 
2nd Runner Up : Kong Chin Zheng (1st Year 1st Semester, Petroleum Engineering)

  
2.     
Debate

Champion : Ting Nguong Seng (2nd Year 1st Semester, Electrical & Electronics Engineering)
    Ong Kim Keat (2nd Year 1st Semester, Electrical & Electronics Engineering)
    Khor Wooi Kin (2nd Year 1st Semester, Electrical & Electronics Engineering)
     
1st Runner Up : Gwee Yong Ling (1st Year 1st Semester, Chemical Engineering)
    Wong Theen Meng (1st Year 1st Semester, Chemical Engineering)
    Daren Kho Ying Cheng (Foundation, Petroleum Engineering)
     
Best Debater : Wong Theen Meng