Sign In
Ask UTP
The Latest Detail
UTP Vice Chancellor Youth Football Tournament 2019 (19 and 20 October 2019)
at 19 October 2019


The UTP Vice Chancellor Youth Football Tournament 2019 featured 69 teams from Perak, Perlis, Kedah, Pulau Pinang, Kuala Lumpur and Selangor, including neighbouring country, Indonesia.

 

The two-day event was held at the UTP's campus in Seri Iskandar, Perak.  The teams participated in a nine and seven side tourney format in the Cup, Plate, Bowl and Shield categories.  They competed in three age groups, namely Under 10, Under 12 and Under-16.

 

Organised in conjunction with UTP's 19th Convocation next month, the event aimed to provide participants exposure, knowledge and experience on football.

 

Altogether there were 230 matches conducted, 96 for both Under-10 and 12 categories and the remaining 38 for the Under-16 Category.

 

UTP Vice Chancellor Professor Ts Dr Mohamed Ibrahim Abdul Mutalib graced the event and presented the awards to the winning teams.  Awards included champion, first and second runners-up, Best Player and custom-made medals for all players.

 

CATEGORY U16

Cup

Champion: Black Tiger FC - Penang
First Runner-Up: SMK Kulim - Kulim
Second Runner-Up:  Bintang Biru FC - Penang
Second Runner-Up:  Kelab Bolasepak Malim Nawar - Perak

 

Plate

Champion:  Assumption FC - Penang
First Runner-Up:  Anak Kalumpang - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  GFC KKFA - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  Garage FC - Perak

 

CATEGORY U12

Cup

Champion:  Bintang Biru FC - Penang
First Runner-Up:  UTP KIDS SPARTAN - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  Rusham FC A - Kedah
Second Runner-Up:  Rusham FC B - Kedah

 

Plate

Champion:  Sabak Bernam FA - Selangor
First Runner-Up:  Manjung Soccerkidz - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  SYS Vampire - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  Melayu Perak Kidz - Perak

 

Bowl

Champion: Taiping Tigers - Perak
First Runner-Up:  UTP Kids Speedy - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  Panglima Kidz - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  My Team - Perak

 

Shield

Champion:  MBI - Perak
First Runner-Up:  BG Kidz - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  Mirona Jr - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  Helang Manjung FC – Perak

 

CATEGORY U10

Cup

Champion:  Kangar 09 Dragon VI - Perlis
First Runner-Up:  AUFC - Selangor
Second Runner-Up:  Manjung Soccerkidz - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  Bintang Biru FC - Penang

 

Plate

Champion:  ATKU - Perak
First Runner-Up:  Lestari Jr Hornet - Selangor
Second Runner-Up:  LMS Bison Kidz - Perak
Second Runner-Up - Melayu Perak Kidz - Perak

 

Bowl

Champion:  PAFA Lumut - Perak
First Runner-Up:  Rusham FC - Kedah
Second Runner-Up:  Panglima Kidz - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  MBI A - Perak

 

Shield
Champion:  Kangar 09 Dragon - Perlis
First Runner-Up:  UTP KIDS BLITZ - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  MBI B - Perak
Second Runner-Up:  Harimau Merah FC - Perak


Back To Listing