Sign In
Ask UTP
The Latest Detail
UTP Rugby Teams Finish Runners-Up in National Tournament (13 and 14 July 2019)
at 13 July 2019

IMG_4781-min.JPG

This year's Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS (UTP) Super Rugby 10s saw the host's teams, UTP Drillers emerged as the first runner up in the under-20, first runner up in men's open while UTP's women team, the G-Drillers clinched the second runner up spot in the tackle category. 

 

The tournament witnessed the participation of 86 teams and more than 1,300 players, making it one of the biggest tournaments held in Malaysia.  The teams competed in the under-14, under-16, under-20, men's open, women's tackle and women's touch on 13 and 14 July 2019 at UTP campus in Seri Iskandar.  

 IMG_9349.jpg

This annual competition was open to all secondary schools, private and public higher educational institutions as well as clubs throughout Malaysia such as Sekolah Menengah Sains Selangor, Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Jitra Kedah, Navy ORCA and KL Tigers. 

 

The UTP Super Rugby 10s is aimed at discovering new talents at the school, higher institutions and club level, where they display their skills to uphold their institutions' pride. 

 IMG_9062 (1).jpg

The teams battled it out via a round-robin stage on the first day of the tournament before the qualifying teams went up against one another in the knockout stages on the second day.  The finals for the Shield, Bowl, Plate and Cup groups were played in the final day of the tournament. 

 

Malaysian Rugby Union (MRU) President YBhg Dato' Shahrul Zaman Yahya were present on the first day of the tournament, while UTP Deputy Vice Chancellor Student Affairs and Alumni Associate Professor Dr Nor Hisham Hamid graced the event on the second day.

 

In conjunction with the tournament, UTP Drillers also organised the Get Into Rugby programme aimed to nurture the rugby culture and inspire more children to pick up rugby as sports.

 

252 schools from all over Perak, with the age range of seven to 17 years took part in this programme.  Among the schools were SK Tronoh, SK Kerian, MRSM Parit and MRSM Pasir Salak.  They were trained by two MRU trainers and 35 UTP Driller players.

 

This was the fifth series of UTP Super Rugby 10s.  With the organisation of this event, it proves UTP's commitment in producing well-rounded global graduates who are not only academically excellent but who are creative and agile to face real-world challenges. 

 

In relation to this, the university supports students' participation in sports, as it will enrich students' learning experience and inculcate values such as leadership, determination to succeed and effort in teamwork. 

 

One example is the university's rugby team, UTP Drillers.  Established in 1999, the team has accomplished many achievements locally and internationally.  To date, the Drillers is the number one rugby team among private institutions in Malaysia after winning last year's Malaysian Private Institutions Sports Council (MASISWA) 15s Rugby Championship.   

Other achievements included Prince of Songkla University Haytai 7 International 2018 (Champion Plate), Perak State Rugby League 2018 (first runner Cup), Voksis 7s National 2017 (Champion Plate), Isa Abas 7s 2016 (State Champion Plate), Mahyudin 7s 2016 (State Champion Bowl).

The team was also awarded the 2019 Best Sports Team by MASISWA.

This month, UTP Drillers will compete in the Kejohanan Ragbi Super 8 IPT featuring the eight best higher institutions teams in Malaysia.

Full results UTP Super Rugby 10s

 

Under-14

Cup champion:                Sekolah Menangah Sains Selangor

Cup 1st runner up:           Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Pengkalan Chepa, Kota Bharu Kelantan

Plate champion:               SMK Raja Muda Musa Teluk Intan Perak

Plate 1st runner up:         Sekolah Berasrama Penuh Integrasi Jempol Negeri Sembilan

Bowl champion:               Sekolah Menengah Sains Banting Selangor

Bowl 1st runner up:          BJRC Scorpion Selangor

Shield champion:              SMK Jitra Kedah

Shield 1st runner up:         Permata Pintar Selangor

 

Under-16

Cup champion:                  Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail, Bandar Penawar Johor

Cup first runner up:           Benggal RC 'A' Selangor

Plate champion:                Sekolah Menengah Sains Bagan Datoh Perak

Plate first runner up:         Permata Pintar Selangor

Bowl champion:                Sekolah Berasrama Penuh Integrasi Jempol Negeri Sembilan

Bowl first runner up:         SMK Agama Kuala Selangor Selangor

Shield champion:              DB Dragon Perak

Shield first runner up:       Benggal RC 'B' Selangor

 

Under-20

Cup champion:                 Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail, Bandar Penawar Johor

Cup first runner up:           UTP Drillers Perak

Plate champion:                Turmeric Rugby Club Perak

Plate first runner up:         Kolej Kemahiran Tinggi MARA Ledang Johor

Bowl champion:                Kolej Vokasional Pengkalan Chepa Kelantan

Bowl first runner up:         Kolej Professional Mara Ayer Molek Melaka

Shield champion:              Silver Cowboys Perak

Shield first runner up:       Canis Lupus Rugby Club Perak

 

Men's Open:

Cup champion:                 International Islamic University of Malaysia Selangor

Cup first runner up:          UTP Drillers Perak

Plate champion:               Raccoon Rugby Club Perak

Plate first runner up:         Seratas Old Boys Perak

Bowl champion:                X-KV Shah Alam Selangor

Bowl first runner up:         Kolej Kemahiran Tinggi MARA Ledang Johor

Shield champion:              Integomb Old Boy Gombak Selangor

Shield first runner up:       Lion Rugby Club Selangor

 

Women's Tackle

Champion:                       KL Tigers

First runner up:                ATM Ladies

Second runner up:            UTP G-Drillers

 

Women's Touch

Champion:                      Filtech Tigress Touch Kuala Lumpur

First runner up:               Majestueuse Negeri Sembilan


Back To Listing